PRIVACY NOTICE

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. Astro Radio Sdn Bhd (“we”, “us” or “our” or “Astro Radio”) is committed to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how Astro Radio collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Act.

Please be informed that your personal data and other information (collectively, "Personal Data") provided to Astro Radio may be used and processed by Astro Radio for the following purposes:

  • assessing your application for, and administering your participation in the programme and/or contest organized and/or produced by Astro Radio, its related corporations or business partners;
  • to establish your identity and background for the use of the Syok website and/or Syok Application (“App”);
  • to communicate with, and provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including, without limitation, crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
  • market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of Astro Radio, its related corporations and business partners;
  • other legitimate business activities of Astro Radio;
  • such other purposes as set out in the Contest Terms and Conditions; and/or
  • if relevant, such other purposes as set out in the General Terms and Conditions of Use and, if applicable, the Privacy Policy.
(collectively "Purposes").

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

Astro Radio maintains your Personal Data in our business records while you remain a user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Syok website and/or Syok App. We also maintain your Personal Data for a period of time after you are no longer a user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Syok website and/or Syok app if the Personal Data is necessary for the Purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or to fulfil legal requirements.

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. In most instances, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data in order to provide the service that you had requested for. If you do not consent, we cannot process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes and we will not be able to consider your application for participation in the programme and/or contest. However, you may limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner described in the paragraph below.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request Astro Radio by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of Astro Radio, its related corporations or business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Astro Radio, its related corporations or business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Astro Radio, its related corporations or business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of Astro Radio its related corporations or business partners.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and upon payment of a prescribed fee, request in writing for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data (as described above) by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of Astro Radio via registered post or (if you are also a subscriber to Astro Pay-TV services) email (which must be sent from the email address registered with Measat Broadcast Network Services Sdn Bhd) as set out below.

Postal address :

Personal Data Protection Officer
Astro Radio Sdn Bhd
Peti Surat 10148
50710 Kuala Lumpur

Email address:
pdpo@astro.com.my

Telephone number:
03 9543 3838

If you are a past subscriber, customer or user of any of our products and/or services, kindly be informed that we will continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless we hear otherwise from you. You may exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Data in the manner described above.

You represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of third parties (e.g. family members) whose personal data you have provided in the contestant application form to allow Astro Radio to process the said personal data for the Purposes. If you are below the age of 18, your parent/legal guardian is required to provide consent on your behalf.

This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time from time to time. Any amendment to this Privacy Notice shall be published on the Syok website and/or Syok App or by other means as we deem fit. Your continued usage of any of our products and/or services of the Syok website and/or Syok App shall be deemed to be your agreement to the said amendment of this Privacy Notice.